Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOVER

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Lover
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 622 61% 61% -.67
Somewhat likely 256 25.1% 86.2% .46
Not too likely 86 8.4% 94.6% 1.59
Not at all at all 47 4.6% 99.2% 2.72
Don't know 8 .8% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 58.4%
234
62.9%
382
61.1%
616
Somewhat likely 27.4%
110
23.6%
143
25.1%
253
Not too likely 9.5%
38
7.6%
46
8.3%
84
Not at all at all 4.2%
17
4.9%
30
4.7%
47
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
607

1008


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 71.7%
71
69.0%
158
71.0%
137
58.6%
130
44.7%
118
61.0%
614
Somewhat likely 18.2%
18
25.8%
59
21.8%
42
29.3%
65
26.5%
70
25.2%
254
Not too likely 8.1%
8
3.9%
9
4.7%
9
7.7%
17
15.5%
41
8.3%
84
Not at all at all 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
3.6%
8
11.4%
30
4.7%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
264

1007


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 52.7%
49
43.5%
73
46.8%
22
57.0%
69
49.7%
213
Somewhat likely 30.1%
28
30.4%
51
34.0%
16
21.5%
26
28.2%
121
Not too likely 8.6%
8
16.1%
27
8.5%
4
12.4%
15
12.6%
54
Not at all at all 8.6%
8
8.3%
14
10.6%
5
7.4%
9
8.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
121

429

Bookmark and Share