Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MASTER

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Master
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 664 65.2% 65.2% -.64
Somewhat likely 249 24.5% 89.7% .72
Not too likely 91 8.9% 98.6% 2.08
Not at all at all 9 .9% 99.5% 3.44
Don't know 5 .5% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 69.8%
280
62.7%
380
65.5%
660
Somewhat likely 21.4%
86
26.4%
160
24.4%
246
Not too likely 8.0%
32
9.1%
55
8.6%
87
Not at all at all 0.2%
1
1.3%
8
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
606

1007


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 76.8%
76
63.5%
146
67.9%
131
56.8%
126
69.5%
182
65.7%
661
Somewhat likely 19.2%
19
24.3%
56
22.3%
43
30.2%
67
22.9%
60
24.4%
245
Not too likely 4.0%
4
10.4%
24
7.8%
15
11.7%
26
6.5%
17
8.5%
86
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
230
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
262

1006


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 54.8%
51
66.5%
111
63.0%
29
66.9%
81
63.7%
272
Somewhat likely 30.1%
28
22.8%
38
30.4%
14
23.1%
28
25.3%
108
Not too likely 14.0%
13
9.6%
16
6.5%
3
7.4%
9
9.6%
41
Not at all at all 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share