Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RDBIBLE

How often have you read the Bible in the last year?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) I did not read it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 48 4.7% 4.7% -2.22
Once a day 94 9.2% 14% -1.32
Several times a week 474 46.6% 60.6% -.41
Once a week 158 15.5% 76.1% .5
Less than once a week 238 23.4% 99.5% 1.41
I did not read it 5 .5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 5.0%
20
4.6%
28
4.8%
48
Once a day 10.7%
43
8.1%
49
9.1%
92
Several times a week 50.2%
202
44.0%
266
46.5%
468
Once a week 14.2%
57
16.7%
101
15.7%
158
Less than once a week 19.7%
79
25.8%
156
23.4%
235
I did not read it 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
604

1006


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Several times a day 4.0%
4
6.1%
14
5.8%
11
4.1%
9
3.4%
9
4.7%
47
Once a day 8.1%
8
8.2%
19
11.6%
22
6.3%
14
11.0%
29
9.2%
92
Several times a week 53.5%
53
47.2%
109
47.9%
91
45.9%
102
42.6%
112
46.5%
467
Once a week 18.2%
18
14.3%
33
12.1%
23
18.5%
41
16.0%
42
15.6%
157
Less than once a week 16.2%
16
23.8%
55
22.6%
43
24.3%
54
26.2%
69
23.6%
237
I did not read it 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
190
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1005


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Several times a day 2.2%
2
3.6%
6
2.2%
1
3.3%
4
3.0%
13
Once a day 4.3%
4
8.9%
15
11.1%
5
11.6%
14
8.9%
38
Several times a week 49.5%
46
43.5%
73
46.7%
21
40.5%
49
44.3%
189
Once a week 19.4%
18
15.5%
26
17.8%
8
20.7%
25
18.0%
77
Less than once a week 23.7%
22
26.8%
45
22.2%
10
24.0%
29
24.8%
106
I did not read it 1.1%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
45
100.0%
121

427

Bookmark and Share