Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MOTHER

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Mother
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 168 16.6% 16.6% -1.61
Somewhat likely 244 24.1% 40.6% -.66
Not too likely 344 33.9% 74.6% .28
Not at all at all 240 23.7% 98.2% 1.23
Don't know 18 1.8% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 18.6%
74
15.3%
93
16.6%
167
Somewhat likely 26.1%
104
23.1%
140
24.3%
244
Not too likely 32.4%
129
34.7%
210
33.8%
339
Not at all at all 21.4%
85
24.9%
151
23.5%
236
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.0%
12
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
606

1004


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 24.7%
24
18.4%
42
24.5%
47
9.5%
21
12.5%
33
16.7%
167
Somewhat likely 32.0%
31
28.5%
65
27.6%
53
22.5%
50
16.7%
44
24.3%
243
Not too likely 26.8%
26
36.8%
84
24.0%
46
38.7%
86
36.1%
95
33.6%
337
Not at all at all 15.5%
15
14.9%
34
24.0%
46
27.0%
60
31.2%
82
23.7%
237
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
3.4%
9
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
228
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1002


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 6.5%
6
8.9%
15
6.5%
3
18.2%
22
10.7%
46
Somewhat likely 19.4%
18
19.0%
32
26.1%
12
15.7%
19
18.9%
81
Not too likely 35.5%
33
36.9%
62
43.5%
20
38.0%
46
37.6%
161
Not at all at all 37.6%
35
31.0%
52
17.4%
8
28.1%
34
30.1%
129
Don't know 1.1%
1
4.2%
7
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

428

Bookmark and Share