Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CREATOR

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Creator
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 893 87.9% 87.9% -.34
Somewhat likely 107 10.5% 98.4% 2.11
Not too likely 14 1.4% 99.8% 4.57
Not at all at all 1 .1% 99.9% 7.03
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 9.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 89.8%
359
86.6%
524
87.9%
883
Somewhat likely 8.8%
35
11.7%
71
10.5%
106
Not too likely 1.3%
5
1.5%
9
1.4%
14
Not at all at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
605

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 86.7%
85
88.2%
202
87.5%
168
84.2%
186
91.3%
241
87.8%
882
Somewhat likely 12.2%
12
10.9%
25
8.3%
16
14.0%
31
8.3%
22
10.6%
106
Not too likely 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
3.6%
7
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
221
100.0%
264

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 82.8%
77
92.9%
156
85.1%
40
91.0%
111
89.3%
384
Somewhat likely 17.2%
16
6.0%
10
12.8%
6
8.2%
10
9.8%
42
Not too likely 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share