Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FATHER

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Father
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 870 85.3% 85.3% -.38
Somewhat likely 126 12.4% 97.6% 1.79
Not too likely 19 1.9% 99.5% 3.97
Not at all at all 5 .5% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 85.3%
342
85.2%
518
85.2%
860
Somewhat likely 13.0%
52
12.0%
73
12.4%
125
Not too likely 1.7%
7
2.0%
12
1.9%
19
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
608

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 84.8%
84
85.6%
196
88.6%
171
84.3%
188
83.3%
220
85.2%
859
Somewhat likely 14.1%
14
12.2%
28
10.4%
20
13.9%
31
12.1%
32
12.4%
125
Not too likely 1.0%
1
2.2%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
3.4%
9
1.9%
19
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 82.8%
77
81.0%
136
87.2%
41
90.2%
110
84.7%
364
Somewhat likely 14.0%
13
14.9%
25
12.8%
6
5.7%
7
11.9%
51
Not too likely 1.1%
1
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.6%
11
Not at all at all 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share