Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPOUSE

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Spouse
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 389 38.4% 38.4% -1
Somewhat likely 297 29.3% 67.8% -.09
Not too likely 177 17.5% 85.3% .81
Not at all at all 132 13% 98.3% 1.72
Don't know 17 1.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 29.1%
116
44.8%
270
38.6%
386
Somewhat likely 30.7%
122
28.5%
172
29.4%
294
Not too likely 19.6%
78
15.8%
95
17.3%
173
Not at all at all 18.1%
72
9.8%
59
13.1%
131
Don't know 2.5%
10
1.2%
7
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
603

1001


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 43.9%
43
46.1%
105
49.7%
96
42.3%
93
18.4%
48
38.5%
385
Somewhat likely 35.7%
35
30.7%
70
29.0%
56
28.2%
62
26.8%
70
29.3%
293
Not too likely 17.3%
17
14.0%
32
15.0%
29
15.9%
35
23.8%
62
17.5%
175
Not at all at all 3.1%
3
8.8%
20
6.2%
12
10.9%
24
27.2%
71
13.0%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.8%
10
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
228
100.0%
193
100.0%
220
100.0%
261

1000


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 32.2%
29
23.4%
39
26.1%
12
33.1%
40
28.3%
120
Somewhat likely 23.3%
21
26.9%
45
37.0%
17
24.8%
30
26.7%
113
Not too likely 20.0%
18
26.9%
45
8.7%
4
18.2%
22
21.0%
89
Not at all at all 18.9%
17
19.2%
32
28.3%
13
22.3%
27
21.0%
89
Don't know 5.6%
5
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
167
100.0%
46
100.0%
121

424

Bookmark and Share