Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRIEND

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Friend
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 860 84.3% 84.3% -.38
Somewhat likely 130 12.7% 97.1% 1.58
Not too likely 22 2.2% 99.2% 3.54
Not at all at all 6 .6% 99.8% 5.5
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 81.3%
327
86.2%
523
84.2%
850
Somewhat likely 15.9%
64
10.7%
65
12.8%
129
Not too likely 2.5%
10
2.0%
12
2.2%
22
Not at all at all 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
607

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 88.9%
88
88.6%
203
87.6%
169
86.5%
193
74.2%
196
84.2%
849
Somewhat likely 10.1%
10
10.0%
23
10.4%
20
12.6%
28
18.2%
48
12.8%
129
Not too likely 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
5.3%
14
2.2%
22
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 80.6%
75
75.6%
127
80.9%
38
80.3%
98
78.6%
338
Somewhat likely 14.0%
13
20.8%
35
12.8%
6
13.1%
16
16.3%
70
Not too likely 3.2%
3
2.4%
4
4.3%
2
4.9%
6
3.5%
15
Not at all at all 2.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share