Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KING

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - King
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 885 86.8% 86.8% -.37
Somewhat likely 118 11.6% 98.3% 2.06
Not too likely 15 1.5% 99.8% 4.49
Not at all at all 2 .2% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 86.5%
347
86.8%
528
86.7%
875
Somewhat likely 11.7%
47
11.5%
70
11.6%
117
Not too likely 1.5%
6
1.5%
9
1.5%
15
Not at all at all 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
608

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 87.9%
87
85.6%
196
82.4%
159
89.2%
199
88.6%
234
86.8%
875
Somewhat likely 11.1%
11
10.9%
25
16.1%
31
9.9%
22
10.2%
27
11.5%
116
Not too likely 1.0%
1
3.1%
7
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.5%
15
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 88.2%
82
91.1%
153
85.1%
40
90.2%
110
89.5%
385
Somewhat likely 10.8%
10
8.3%
14
12.8%
6
9.8%
12
9.8%
42
Not too likely 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share