Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIBERATR

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Liberator
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 628 61.6% 61.6% -.67
Somewhat likely 255 25% 86.6% .52
Not too likely 106 10.4% 97% 1.71
Not at all at all 19 1.9% 98.8% 2.9
Don't know 12 1.2% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 64.2%
258
60.1%
365
61.7%
623
Somewhat likely 23.4%
94
26.2%
159
25.1%
253
Not too likely 10.0%
40
10.2%
62
10.1%
102
Not at all at all 1.2%
5
2.3%
14
1.9%
19
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.2%
7
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
607

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 76.8%
76
69.4%
159
64.2%
124
54.7%
122
53.4%
141
61.7%
622
Somewhat likely 13.1%
13
19.7%
45
23.8%
46
28.7%
64
32.2%
85
25.1%
253
Not too likely 10.1%
10
8.3%
19
8.3%
16
13.9%
31
9.8%
26
10.1%
102
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.6%
5
0.9%
2
3.0%
8
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 44.1%
41
53.0%
89
53.2%
25
59.0%
72
52.8%
227
Somewhat likely 35.5%
33
31.5%
53
31.9%
15
27.0%
33
31.2%
134
Not too likely 14.0%
13
11.9%
20
12.8%
6
10.7%
13
12.1%
52
Not at all at all 5.4%
5
1.2%
2
2.1%
1
1.6%
2
2.3%
10
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share