Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEALER

When you think about God, how likely are each of these images to come to your mind? Would you say extremely likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? - Healer
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 768 75.3% 75.3% -.51
Somewhat likely 209 20.5% 95.8% 1.2
Not too likely 37 3.6% 99.4% 2.91
Not at all at all 2 .2% 99.6% 4.63
Don't know 4 .4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely likely 76.1%
305
74.8%
455
75.3%
760
Somewhat likely 19.7%
79
20.9%
127
20.4%
206
Not too likely 4.0%
16
3.5%
21
3.7%
37
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
608

1009


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Extremely likely 80.8%
80
79.5%
182
76.7%
148
69.5%
155
73.1%
193
75.2%
758
Somewhat likely 18.2%
18
17.0%
39
20.2%
39
26.0%
58
20.1%
53
20.5%
207
Not too likely 1.0%
1
3.5%
8
2.6%
5
4.5%
10
4.9%
13
3.7%
37
Not at all at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
229
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
264

1008


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Extremely likely 61.3%
57
72.0%
121
72.3%
34
77.9%
95
71.4%
307
Somewhat likely 31.2%
29
23.2%
39
21.3%
10
15.6%
19
22.6%
97
Not too likely 6.5%
6
3.6%
6
6.4%
3
4.9%
6
4.9%
21
Not at all at all 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

430

Bookmark and Share