Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLITGOD

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Politicians who do not believe in God are unfit for public office.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 319 31.5% 31.5% -1.06
Agree 301 29.7% 61.3% -.23
Neither agree nor disagree 265 26.2% 87.5% .6
Disagree 85 8.4% 95.8% 1.43
Strongly disagree 7 .7% 96.5% 2.26
Can't choose 35 3.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
125
31.6%
191
31.5%
316
Agree 28.0%
111
30.9%
187
29.7%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
104
26.3%
159
26.2%
263
Disagree 9.8%
39
7.4%
45
8.4%
84
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
Can't choose 3.3%
13
3.5%
21
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
605

1002


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
32
34.6%
79
36.3%
70
34.1%
75
22.6%
59
31.5%
315
Agree 27.3%
27
28.1%
64
28.0%
54
33.2%
73
30.7%
80
29.8%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
25
22.8%
52
19.2%
37
25.0%
55
36.0%
94
26.3%
263
Disagree 12.1%
12
10.1%
23
10.4%
20
5.9%
13
6.1%
16
8.4%
84
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
7
Can't choose 2.0%
2
3.1%
7
5.7%
11
1.8%
4
3.8%
10
3.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
228
100.0%
193
100.0%
220
100.0%
261

1001


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
32
21.2%
35
30.4%
14
28.7%
35
27.3%
116
Agree 20.7%
19
38.8%
64
30.4%
14
30.3%
37
31.5%
134
Neither agree nor disagree 31.5%
29
30.9%
51
26.1%
12
34.4%
42
31.5%
134
Disagree 10.9%
10
4.8%
8
10.9%
5
2.5%
3
6.1%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
3
Can't choose 2.2%
2
3.6%
6
2.2%
1
2.5%
3
2.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
165
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

425

Bookmark and Share