Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLERGVTE

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following - Religious leaders should not try to influence how people vote in elections.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 107 10.6% 10.6% -1.61
Agree 249 24.6% 35.1% -.87
Neither agree nor disagree 233 23% 58.1% -.13
Disagree 271 26.7% 84.8% .61
Strongly disagree 90 8.9% 93.7% 1.35
Can't choose 64 6.3% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
41
10.5%
64
10.4%
105
Agree 19.3%
77
27.7%
168
24.4%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
87
24.1%
146
23.2%
233
Disagree 31.2%
124
24.2%
147
27.0%
271
Strongly disagree 12.1%
48
6.6%
40
8.8%
88
Can't choose 5.3%
21
6.9%
42
6.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
607

1005


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
6
4.4%
10
9.8%
19
15.3%
34
12.9%
34
10.3%
103
Agree 17.3%
17
15.4%
35
20.2%
39
27.0%
60
36.1%
95
24.5%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
15
22.8%
52
19.7%
38
27.9%
62
25.1%
66
23.2%
233
Disagree 37.8%
37
36.8%
84
33.2%
64
22.1%
49
14.1%
37
27.0%
271
Strongly disagree 17.3%
17
15.8%
36
10.9%
21
3.6%
8
2.3%
6
8.8%
88
Can't choose 6.1%
6
4.8%
11
6.2%
12
4.1%
9
9.5%
25
6.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
228
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
263

1004


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
12
12.5%
21
10.6%
5
13.9%
17
12.8%
55
Agree 28.3%
26
30.4%
51
40.4%
19
35.2%
43
32.4%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 29.3%
27
28.6%
48
27.7%
13
22.1%
27
26.8%
115
Disagree 21.7%
20
16.1%
27
14.9%
7
19.7%
24
18.2%
78
Strongly disagree 4.3%
4
4.2%
7
2.1%
1
1.6%
2
3.3%
14
Can't choose 3.3%
3
8.3%
14
4.3%
2
7.4%
9
6.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
168
100.0%
47
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share