Endtime Family (Children of God), 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RDFATHMA

How often have you read the Word as written down by Father David or Maria in the last year?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) I did not read it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 442 43.2% 43.2% -.96
Once a day 394 38.6% 81.8% .29
Several times a week 171 16.7% 98.5% 1.53
Once a week 9 .9% 99.4% 2.78
Less than once a week 5 .5% 99.9% 4.03
I did not read it 1 .1% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 39.5%
159
45.6%
277
43.1%
436
Once a day 37.5%
151
39.5%
240
38.7%
391
Several times a week 21.3%
86
13.7%
83
16.7%
169
Once a week 1.0%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
9
Less than once a week 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
I did not read it 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
608

1011


Year of birth (I-BORN)

Before1950 1950-1955 1956-1969 1970-1978 1979-1983 TOTAL
Several times a day 32.0%
32
36.8%
85
46.4%
89
43.7%
97
49.4%
131
43.0%
434
Once a day 42.0%
42
36.4%
84
37.5%
72
45.5%
101
35.1%
93
38.8%
392
Several times a week 23.0%
23
25.5%
59
16.1%
31
9.9%
22
12.8%
34
16.7%
169
Once a week 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
9
Less than once a week 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
5
I did not read it 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
192
100.0%
222
100.0%
265

1010


Education (I-FAMEDUC)

0-6 7-11 12 13-16 TOTAL
Several times a day 36.6%
34
43.5%
73
47.8%
22
54.1%
66
45.5%
195
Once a day 41.9%
39
44.0%
74
37.0%
17
36.9%
45
40.8%
175
Several times a week 19.4%
18
11.3%
19
13.0%
6
6.6%
8
11.9%
51
Once a week 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.2%
5
Less than once a week 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
I did not read it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
168
100.0%
46
100.0%
122

429

Bookmark and Share