ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LFRND

How did you learn about this institution? -- A friend
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3307 64.7% 64.7% -.74
Yes 1802 35.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.6%
1853
62.2%
1437
64.6%
3290
Yes 33.4%
928
37.8%
872
35.4%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 63.1%
1586
67.2%
1480
61.2%
134
60.4%
84
64.7%
3284
Yes 36.9%
928
32.8%
722
38.8%
85
39.6%
55
35.3%
1790
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 63.0%
1259
68.0%
802
66.2%
758
65.2%
2819
Yes 37.1%
741
32.0%
377
33.8%
387
34.8%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 61.2%
340
67.9%
74
61.1%
220
65.4%
2527
67.5%
102
64.7%
3263
Yes 38.8%
216
32.1%
35
38.9%
140
34.6%
1339
32.5%
49
35.3%
1779
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share