ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LMAIL

How did you learn about this institution? -- Mailings
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3976 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Yes 1133 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.6%
2185
76.8%
1774
77.8%
3959
Yes 21.4%
596
23.2%
535
22.2%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 76.5%
1923
78.6%
1730
82.2%
180
84.2%
117
77.8%
3950
Yes 23.5%
591
21.4%
472
17.8%
39
15.8%
22
22.2%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 73.3%
1465
80.5%
949
80.3%
920
77.1%
3334
Yes 26.8%
535
19.5%
230
19.7%
225
22.9%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
476
78.0%
85
83.6%
301
76.4%
2952
72.2%
109
77.8%
3923
Yes 14.4%
80
22.0%
24
16.4%
59
23.6%
914
27.8%
42
22.2%
1119
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share