ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LPUBLC

How did you learn about this institution? -- Theological school publications
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3904 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Yes 1205 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.5%
2101
77.3%
1786
76.4%
3887
Yes 24.5%
680
22.7%
523
23.6%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 76.8%
1932
74.7%
1645
85.4%
187
79.9%
111
76.4%
3875
Yes 23.2%
582
25.3%
557
14.6%
32
20.1%
28
23.6%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 75.8%
1515
75.7%
892
77.0%
882
76.1%
3289
Yes 24.3%
485
24.3%
287
23.0%
263
23.9%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 82.4%
458
78.0%
85
71.1%
256
76.1%
2943
72.2%
109
76.4%
3851
Yes 17.6%
98
22.0%
24
28.9%
104
23.9%
923
27.8%
42
23.6%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share