ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LSTUD

How did you learn about this institution? -- A current student
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4366 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Yes 743 14.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.1%
2395
84.6%
1954
85.4%
4349
Yes 13.9%
386
15.4%
355
14.6%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 85.0%
2138
85.4%
1880
88.6%
194
86.3%
120
85.4%
4332
Yes 15.0%
376
14.6%
322
11.4%
25
13.7%
19
14.6%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 83.8%
1676
86.3%
1017
85.3%
977
84.9%
3670
Yes 16.2%
324
13.7%
162
14.7%
168
15.1%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
476
84.4%
92
81.1%
292
85.7%
3314
86.8%
131
85.4%
4305
Yes 14.4%
80
15.6%
17
18.9%
68
14.3%
552
13.2%
20
14.6%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share