ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LAD

How did you learn about this institution? -- A newspaper/magazine ad
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4959 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Yes 150 2.9% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.2%
2703
96.9%
2237
97.1%
4940
Yes 2.8%
78
3.1%
72
2.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 97.6%
2453
97.0%
2137
89.5%
196
99.3%
138
97.0%
4924
Yes 2.4%
61
3.0%
65
10.5%
23
0.7%
1
3.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 97.9%
1957
97.0%
1144
96.1%
1100
97.2%
4201
Yes 2.2%
43
3.0%
35
3.9%
45
2.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 98.0%
545
96.3%
105
98.1%
353
96.9%
3746
94.7%
143
97.0%
4892
Yes 2.0%
11
3.7%
4
1.9%
7
3.1%
120
5.3%
8
3.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share