ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LCOLADVR

How did you learn about this institution? -- A college advisor or other college contact
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4254 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Yes 855 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.1%
2311
83.4%
1925
83.2%
4236
Yes 16.9%
470
16.6%
384
16.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 78.7%
1979
86.7%
1909
94.1%
206
91.4%
127
83.2%
4221
Yes 21.3%
535
13.3%
293
5.9%
13
8.6%
12
16.8%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 72.8%
1455
89.8%
1059
92.7%
1061
82.7%
3575
Yes 27.3%
545
10.2%
120
7.3%
84
17.3%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 84.9%
472
87.2%
95
84.2%
303
82.7%
3199
83.4%
126
83.2%
4195
Yes 15.1%
84
12.8%
14
15.8%
57
17.3%
667
16.6%
25
16.8%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share