ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LPASTOR

How did you learn about this institution? -- A pastor
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3177 62.2% 62.2% -.78
Yes 1932 37.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 63.6%
1768
60.4%
1395
62.1%
3163
Yes 36.4%
1013
39.6%
914
37.9%
1927
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 63.0%
1583
58.2%
1281
98.6%
216
51.8%
72
62.1%
3152
Yes 37.0%
931
41.8%
921
1.4%
3
48.2%
67
37.9%
1922
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 62.9%
1257
61.3%
723
55.9%
640
60.6%
2620
Yes 37.2%
743
38.7%
456
44.1%
505
39.4%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 62.2%
346
71.6%
78
72.5%
261
60.0%
2318
80.1%
121
62.0%
3124
Yes 37.8%
210
28.4%
31
27.5%
99
40.0%
1548
19.9%
30
38.0%
1918
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share