ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LSUPEROR

How did you learn about this institution? -- Religious superior
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4376 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Yes 733 14.3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.2%
2315
88.7%
2048
85.7%
4363
Yes 16.8%
466
11.3%
261
14.3%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 88.3%
2220
85.9%
1891
51.6%
113
88.5%
123
85.7%
4347
Yes 11.7%
294
14.1%
311
48.4%
106
11.5%
16
14.3%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 88.8%
1775
85.3%
1006
85.2%
976
86.9%
3757
Yes 11.3%
225
14.7%
173
14.8%
169
13.1%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 81.1%
451
76.1%
83
82.5%
297
87.0%
3364
82.8%
125
85.7%
4320
Yes 18.9%
105
23.9%
26
17.5%
63
13.0%
502
17.2%
26
14.3%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share