ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LFACULTY

How did you learn about this institution? -- Know particular faculty member(s)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4468 87.5% 87.5% -.38
Yes 641 12.5% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.6%
2465
86.0%
1985
87.4%
4450
Yes 11.4%
316
14.0%
324
12.6%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 88.4%
2222
87.6%
1929
80.8%
177
81.3%
113
87.5%
4441
Yes 11.6%
292
12.4%
273
19.2%
42
18.7%
26
12.5%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 89.7%
1793
87.6%
1033
84.6%
969
87.8%
3795
Yes 10.4%
207
12.4%
146
15.4%
176
12.2%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 85.8%
477
83.5%
91
82.2%
296
88.4%
3419
82.1%
124
87.4%
4407
Yes 14.2%
79
16.5%
18
17.8%
64
11.6%
447
17.9%
27
12.6%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share