ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEVENT

How did you learn about this institution? -- Conference or church event
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4595 89.9% 89.9% -.34
Yes 514 10.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.3%
2540
88.2%
2037
89.9%
4577
Yes 8.7%
241
11.8%
272
10.1%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 90.3%
2271
88.8%
1956
97.7%
214
87.8%
122
89.9%
4563
Yes 9.7%
243
11.2%
246
2.3%
5
12.2%
17
10.1%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 91.5%
1829
89.3%
1053
86.5%
990
89.5%
3872
Yes 8.6%
171
10.7%
126
13.5%
155
10.5%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 89.4%
497
95.4%
104
94.7%
341
89.4%
3456
91.4%
138
90.0%
4536
Yes 10.6%
59
4.6%
5
5.3%
19
10.6%
410
8.6%
13
10.0%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share