ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ELEMJR

If you have any dependent children, how many are in the following age groups? -- Elementary/Junior
  0) None
  1) One child
  2) Two children
  3) Three children
  4) Four children +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 300 25.9% 25.9% -1.28
One child 455 39.3% 65.3% -.18
Two children 328 28.3% 93.6% .92
Three children 63 5.4% 99% 2.03
Four children + 11 1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 25.0%
165
27.3%
135
26.0%
300
One child 38.8%
256
40.0%
198
39.3%
454
Two children 29.1%
192
27.1%
134
28.2%
326
Three children 5.9%
39
4.8%
24
5.5%
63
Four children + 1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
495

1154


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
None 57.3%
137
17.4%
153
50.0%
1
21.4%
6
25.8%
297
One child 29.7%
71
41.9%
369
0.0%
0
50.0%
14
39.5%
454
Two children 11.7%
28
32.8%
289
50.0%
1
25.0%
7
28.3%
325
Three children 1.3%
3
6.7%
59
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.5%
63
Four children + 0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
881
100.0%
2
100.0%
28

1150


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
None 87.4%
139
16.1%
73
14.3%
57
26.6%
269
One child 11.3%
18
41.1%
186
46.5%
185
38.5%
389
Two children 1.3%
2
35.1%
159
31.7%
126
28.4%
287
Three children 0.0%
0
5.7%
26
7.0%
28
5.3%
54
Four children + 0.0%
0
2.0%
9
0.5%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
453
100.0%
398

1010


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
None 14.9%
25
31.8%
7
22.2%
16
28.3%
241
26.5%
9
26.0%
298
One child 50.6%
85
31.8%
7
55.6%
40
35.7%
304
47.1%
16
39.4%
452
Two children 27.4%
46
31.8%
7
19.4%
14
29.5%
251
14.7%
5
28.2%
323
Three children 7.1%
12
4.5%
1
1.4%
1
5.3%
45
11.8%
4
5.5%
63
Four children + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
22
100.0%
72
100.0%
851
100.0%
34

1147

Bookmark and Share