ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONTCT

My first contact was:
  1) Wrote to school
  2) Telephoned school
  3) Visit to school
  4) Returned post card
  5) Recruiter visited my college/church
  6) School contacted me

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrote to school 1601 33.1% 33.1% -.94
Telephoned school 1776 36.7% 69.8% -.17
Visit to school 857 17.7% 87.5% .6
Returned post card 210 4.3% 91.8% 1.37
Recruiter visited my college/church 185 3.8% 95.6% 2.14
School contacted me 212 4.4% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrote to school 35.8%
945
29.8%
653
33.1%
1598
Telephoned school 33.1%
874
41.0%
898
36.7%
1772
Visit to school 17.9%
473
17.5%
384
17.8%
857
Returned post card 4.3%
114
4.4%
96
4.3%
210
Recruiter visited my college/church 3.6%
96
3.9%
86
3.8%
182
School contacted me 5.2%
136
3.3%
73
4.3%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
2638
100.0%
2190

4828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Wrote to school 33.5%
805
31.5%
658
50.0%
97
25.4%
33
33.1%
1593
Telephoned school 36.0%
864
38.7%
809
14.4%
28
48.5%
63
36.7%
1764
Visit to school 16.3%
390
19.1%
400
18.0%
35
21.5%
28
17.7%
853
Returned post card 5.5%
132
3.6%
76
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.3%
209
Recruiter visited my college/church 4.1%
98
4.0%
84
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
184
School contacted me 4.6%
111
3.0%
62
16.5%
32
3.8%
5
4.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
2400
100.0%
2089
100.0%
194
100.0%
130

4813


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Wrote to school 35.7%
689
31.5%
352
29.5%
318
33.0%
1359
Telephoned school 32.0%
617
40.1%
449
42.6%
459
37.0%
1525
Visit to school 13.6%
263
19.5%
218
21.1%
227
17.2%
708
Returned post card 7.4%
142
2.9%
33
1.7%
18
4.7%
193
Recruiter visited my college/church 6.4%
124
2.2%
25
1.9%
21
4.1%
170
School contacted me 4.8%
93
3.8%
42
3.2%
34
4.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1928
100.0%
1119
100.0%
1077

4124


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Wrote to school 26.6%
136
26.5%
27
45.8%
157
32.1%
1186
52.2%
72
33.0%
1578
Telephoned school 39.6%
203
32.4%
33
23.3%
80
38.3%
1413
23.9%
33
36.8%
1762
Visit to school 23.0%
118
23.5%
24
18.7%
64
16.7%
617
15.9%
22
17.7%
845
Returned post card 2.7%
14
3.9%
4
2.6%
9
4.8%
178
1.4%
2
4.3%
207
Recruiter visited my college/church 4.1%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
4.1%
150
2.2%
3
3.8%
183
School contacted me 3.9%
20
13.7%
14
7.0%
24
4.0%
146
4.3%
6
4.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
102
100.0%
343
100.0%
3690
100.0%
138

4785

Bookmark and Share