ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IVISIT

Did you visit the institution when considering where to attend?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3705 73.6% 73.6% -.6
No 1326 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
1949
76.9%
1750
73.7%
3699
No 29.0%
795
23.1%
526
26.3%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
2744
100.0%
2276

5020


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
1822
77.8%
1688
31.8%
68
78.3%
108
73.7%
3686
No 26.6%
660
22.2%
482
68.2%
146
21.7%
30
26.3%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
2482
100.0%
2170
100.0%
214
100.0%
138

5004


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
1489
71.8%
835
77.0%
865
74.7%
3189
No 24.9%
495
28.2%
328
23.0%
259
25.3%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
1984
100.0%
1163
100.0%
1124

4271


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
387
68.9%
73
50.0%
175
77.0%
2946
54.2%
78
73.6%
3659
No 28.6%
155
31.1%
33
50.0%
175
23.0%
882
45.8%
66
26.4%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
106
100.0%
350
100.0%
3828
100.0%
144

4970

Bookmark and Share