ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPTVST

ASKED OF THOSE WHO VISITED THE INSTITUTION WHEN CONSIDERING WHERE TO ATTEND (IVISIT): If yes, how important was the visit to your decision to attend this institution?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 2203 57.1% 57.1% -.74
Important 1104 28.6% 85.7% .45
Not very important 371 9.6% 95.3% 1.64
Not important at all 181 4.7% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 54.6%
1124
60.0%
1075
57.1%
2199
Important 30.3%
623
26.8%
480
28.6%
1103
Not very important 10.1%
207
9.1%
163
9.6%
370
Not important at all 5.1%
105
4.2%
75
4.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
2059
100.0%
1793

3852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Very important 57.3%
1084
57.3%
1006
34.6%
28
65.7%
71
57.0%
2189
Important 29.5%
558
28.0%
492
30.9%
25
24.1%
26
28.7%
1101
Not very important 8.7%
165
10.2%
179
24.7%
20
4.6%
5
9.6%
369
Not important at all 4.5%
86
4.6%
80
9.9%
8
5.6%
6
4.7%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1893
100.0%
1757
100.0%
81
100.0%
108

3839


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Very important 57.2%
885
55.4%
486
58.3%
521
57.0%
1892
Important 29.7%
460
28.3%
248
27.3%
244
28.7%
952
Not very important 8.9%
138
11.9%
104
9.4%
84
9.8%
326
Not important at all 4.2%
65
4.4%
39
4.9%
44
4.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1548
100.0%
877
100.0%
893

3318


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Very important 72.1%
292
67.5%
54
51.2%
105
55.3%
1679
55.8%
48
57.1%
2178
Important 19.3%
78
13.8%
11
32.2%
66
30.1%
915
25.6%
22
28.6%
1092
Not very important 4.7%
19
11.3%
9
10.7%
22
10.1%
307
10.5%
9
9.6%
366
Not important at all 4.0%
16
7.5%
6
5.9%
12
4.5%
136
8.1%
7
4.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
80
100.0%
205
100.0%
3037
100.0%
86

3813

Bookmark and Share