ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IFAID

How significant was the financial aid package in your decision to attend this institution?
  1) Of greatest significance
  2) Of great significance
  3) Significant
  4) Of some significance
  5) Of no significance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of greatest significance 922 22.4% 22.4% -1.23
Of great significance 1413 34.3% 56.7% -.43
Significant 899 21.8% 78.6% .38
Of some significance 436 10.6% 89.2% 1.18
Of no significance 446 10.8% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of greatest significance 22.6%
506
22.3%
415
22.4%
921
Of great significance 33.8%
758
35.0%
652
34.3%
1410
Significant 23.5%
526
19.9%
371
21.9%
897
Of some significance 9.8%
220
11.5%
214
10.6%
434
Of no significance 10.3%
230
11.4%
213
10.8%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
2240
100.0%
1865

4105


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of greatest significance 21.9%
475
23.2%
408
9.4%
6
24.5%
26
22.3%
915
Of great significance 36.4%
787
33.0%
581
12.5%
8
31.1%
33
34.4%
1409
Significant 22.6%
489
20.4%
360
31.3%
20
24.5%
26
21.9%
895
Of some significance 10.1%
218
11.2%
198
15.6%
10
8.5%
9
10.6%
435
Of no significance 9.1%
196
12.2%
214
31.3%
20
11.3%
12
10.8%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
2165
100.0%
1761
100.0%
64
100.0%
106

4096


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of greatest significance 20.3%
363
24.2%
231
22.1%
180
21.8%
774
Of great significance 37.9%
679
34.3%
327
29.8%
242
35.1%
1248
Significant 24.1%
431
19.3%
184
20.5%
167
22.0%
782
Of some significance 10.3%
184
10.4%
99
11.7%
95
10.6%
378
Of no significance 7.5%
135
11.8%
112
15.9%
129
10.6%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
1792
100.0%
953
100.0%
813

3558


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of greatest significance 36.4%
169
40.5%
32
33.8%
106
18.1%
558
35.3%
42
22.3%
907
Of great significance 26.1%
121
26.6%
21
32.2%
101
36.4%
1124
25.2%
30
34.4%
1397
Significant 17.0%
79
15.2%
12
19.7%
62
22.8%
703
24.4%
29
21.8%
885
Of some significance 9.5%
44
3.8%
3
8.9%
28
11.2%
347
7.6%
9
10.6%
431
Of no significance 11.0%
51
13.9%
11
5.4%
17
11.5%
356
7.6%
9
10.9%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
79
100.0%
314
100.0%
3088
100.0%
119

4064

Bookmark and Share