ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


APPLYOTH

Did you apply to another institution besides this one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1948 38.8% 38.8% -1.26
No 3075 61.2% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
1117
36.5%
831
38.9%
1948
No 59.1%
1616
63.5%
1446
61.1%
3062
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
2277

5010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
1113
34.2%
740
19.4%
42
33.6%
46
38.9%
1941
No 55.0%
1363
65.8%
1423
80.6%
174
66.4%
91
61.1%
3051
TOTAL 100.0%
2476
100.0%
2163
100.0%
216
100.0%
137

4992


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
979
35.7%
413
26.7%
298
39.7%
1690
No 50.7%
1008
64.3%
745
73.3%
819
60.3%
2572
TOTAL 100.0%
1987
100.0%
1158
100.0%
1117

4262


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
176
35.8%
38
43.5%
154
39.0%
1488
44.1%
64
38.7%
1920
No 67.2%
361
64.2%
68
56.5%
200
61.0%
2331
55.9%
81
61.3%
3041
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
106
100.0%
354
100.0%
3819
100.0%
145

4961

Bookmark and Share