ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMPAID

Were you offered a comparable or better financial aid package there?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 895 25.9% 25.9% -1.69
No 2562 74.1% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
508
25.8%
387
25.9%
895
No 74.0%
1443
74.2%
1111
74.1%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
1498

3449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
530
22.5%
332
6.9%
8
25.3%
23
26.0%
893
No 69.7%
1222
77.5%
1146
93.1%
108
74.7%
68
74.0%
2544
TOTAL 100.0%
1752
100.0%
1478
100.0%
116
100.0%
91

3437


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
464
23.9%
187
18.6%
128
26.4%
779
No 68.7%
1018
76.1%
595
81.4%
559
73.6%
2172
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
782
100.0%
687

2951


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
86
23.1%
18
25.8%
69
25.9%
676
31.4%
32
25.8%
881
No 76.3%
277
76.9%
60
74.2%
198
74.1%
1932
68.6%
70
74.2%
2537
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
78
100.0%
267
100.0%
2608
100.0%
102

3418

Bookmark and Share