ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AGED

Age Category
  1) 20-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-70

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
20-29 2000 46.3% 46.3% -.97
30-39 1179 27.3% 73.5% .24
40-70 1145 26.5% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
20-29 49.4%
1175
42.3%
820
46.2%
1995
30-39 30.3%
720
23.7%
459
27.3%
1179
40-70 20.3%
483
34.0%
659
26.5%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
2378
100.0%
1938

4316


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
20-29 65.4%
1423
28.0%
537
14.7%
14
16.9%
20
46.3%
1994
30-39 18.8%
409
36.2%
693
34.7%
33
33.9%
40
27.3%
1175
40-70 15.8%
344
35.8%
686
50.5%
48
49.2%
58
26.4%
1136
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
1916
100.0%
95
100.0%
118

4305


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
20-29 100.0%
2000
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.3%
2000
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
1179
0.0%
0
27.3%
1179
40-70 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1145
26.5%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
20-29 33.6%
139
40.7%
33
39.9%
123
48.7%
1638
37.4%
40
46.2%
1973
30-39 29.7%
123
45.7%
37
44.8%
138
24.6%
826
38.3%
41
27.3%
1165
40-70 36.7%
152
13.6%
11
15.3%
47
26.7%
898
24.3%
26
26.5%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
81
100.0%
308
100.0%
3362
100.0%
107

4272

Bookmark and Share