ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-SEX

Gender (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2781 54.6% 54.6% -.91
Female 2309 45.4% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2781
0.0%
0
54.6%
2781
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2309
45.4%
2309
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Male 47.3%
1187
63.7%
1398
72.8%
158
21.6%
30
54.8%
2773
Female 52.7%
1323
36.3%
798
27.2%
59
78.4%
109
45.2%
2289
TOTAL 100.0%
2510
100.0%
2196
100.0%
217
100.0%
139

5062


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Male 58.9%
1175
61.1%
720
42.3%
483
55.1%
2378
Female 41.1%
820
38.9%
459
57.7%
659
44.9%
1938
TOTAL 100.0%
1995
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1142

4316


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Male 55.8%
308
62.4%
68
71.7%
258
52.2%
2013
66.9%
99
54.6%
2746
Female 44.2%
244
37.6%
41
28.3%
102
47.8%
1845
33.1%
49
45.4%
2281
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3858
100.0%
148

5027

Bookmark and Share