ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HIGHSC

If you have any dependent children, how many are in the following age groups? -- High School
  0) None
  1) One child
  2) Two children
  3) Three children
  4) Four children +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 351 48.2% 48.2% -.88
One child 297 40.8% 89% .47
Two children 68 9.3% 98.4% 1.82
Three children 8 1.1% 99.5% 3.18
Four children + 4 .5% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 50.5%
199
45.6%
152
48.3%
351
One child 37.8%
149
44.1%
147
40.7%
296
Two children 10.2%
40
8.4%
28
9.4%
68
Three children 1.5%
6
0.6%
2
1.1%
8
Four children + 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
333

727


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
None 68.3%
142
39.4%
194
100.0%
2
45.5%
10
48.1%
348
One child 25.5%
53
47.8%
235
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
40.9%
296
Two children 5.8%
12
10.8%
53
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
9.4%
68
Three children 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.1%
8
Four children + 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
492
100.0%
2
100.0%
22

724


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
None 97.9%
141
64.3%
108
20.2%
64
49.8%
313
One child 1.4%
2
29.2%
49
61.5%
195
39.1%
246
Two children 0.7%
1
6.0%
10
15.8%
50
9.7%
61
Three children 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
5
1.0%
6
Four children + 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
168
100.0%
317

629


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
None 29.1%
32
63.6%
7
59.3%
16
50.9%
283
47.4%
9
48.0%
347
One child 54.5%
60
27.3%
3
29.6%
8
38.8%
216
47.4%
9
40.9%
296
Two children 12.7%
14
9.1%
1
7.4%
2
9.0%
50
5.3%
1
9.4%
68
Three children 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Four children + 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
556
100.0%
19

723

Bookmark and Share