ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-ETHNICTY

How do you describe yourself? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Black
  1) Latino-Am.
  2) Asian
  3) White
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 556 11% 11% -2.57
Latino-Am. 109 2.2% 13.2% -1.58
Asian 360 7.1% 20.3% -.58
White 3866 76.7% 97% .41
Other 151 3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 11.2%
308
10.7%
244
11.0%
552
Latino-Am. 2.5%
68
1.8%
41
2.2%
109
Asian 9.4%
258
4.5%
102
7.2%
360
White 73.3%
2013
80.9%
1845
76.7%
3858
Other 3.6%
99
2.1%
49
2.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
2746
100.0%
2281

5027


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Black 11.1%
274
11.3%
246
0.9%
2
19.6%
27
11.0%
549
Latino-Am. 1.9%
46
2.0%
43
8.4%
18
1.4%
2
2.2%
109
Asian 5.7%
140
9.3%
203
7.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.2%
359
White 78.7%
1948
74.6%
1627
77.1%
165
75.4%
104
76.7%
3844
Other 2.7%
68
2.9%
63
6.1%
13
3.6%
5
3.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
2476
100.0%
2182
100.0%
214
100.0%
138

5010


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Black 7.0%
139
10.6%
123
13.4%
152
9.7%
414
Latino-Am. 1.7%
33
3.2%
37
1.0%
11
1.9%
81
Asian 6.2%
123
11.8%
138
4.1%
47
7.2%
308
White 83.0%
1638
70.9%
826
79.2%
898
78.7%
3362
Other 2.0%
40
3.5%
41
2.3%
26
2.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1973
100.0%
1165
100.0%
1134

4272


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Black 100.0%
556
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
556
Latino-Am. 0.0%
0
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
109
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
360
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
360
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3866
0.0%
0
76.7%
3866
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
151
3.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share