ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COLEGAGE

If you have any dependent children, how many are in the following age groups? -- In college
  0) None
  1) One child
  2) Two children
  3) Three children
  4) Four children +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 372 52.4% 52.4% -.82
One child 250 35.2% 87.6% .5
Two children 76 10.7% 98.3% 1.81
Three children 9 1.3% 99.6% 3.13
Four children + 3 .4% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 59.0%
204
46.3%
168
52.5%
372
One child 29.8%
103
40.2%
146
35.1%
249
Two children 9.5%
33
11.8%
43
10.7%
76
Three children 1.2%
4
1.4%
5
1.3%
9
Four children + 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
363

709


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
None 73.9%
150
44.0%
209
50.0%
1
37.5%
9
52.4%
369
One child 18.7%
38
41.9%
199
50.0%
1
50.0%
12
35.5%
250
Two children 6.4%
13
12.2%
58
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
10.4%
73
Three children 0.5%
1
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.3%
9
Four children + 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
475
100.0%
2
100.0%
24

704


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
None 99.3%
145
89.1%
115
22.8%
75
55.5%
335
One child 0.0%
0
9.3%
12
56.8%
187
32.9%
199
Two children 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
17.3%
57
9.6%
58
Three children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
1.5%
9
Four children + 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
129
100.0%
329

604


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
None 39.8%
35
80.0%
8
50.0%
15
53.5%
303
63.6%
7
52.2%
368
One child 40.9%
36
20.0%
2
26.7%
8
35.5%
201
18.2%
2
35.3%
249
Two children 17.0%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
9.5%
54
18.2%
2
10.8%
76
Three children 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Four children + 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
566
100.0%
11

705

Bookmark and Share