ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOCHILD

I don't have any dependent children.
  0) Responded No, I do have dependent children
  1) Responded Yes, I don't have any dependent children

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Responded No, I do have dependent children 1796 35.2% 35.2% -1.36
Responded Yes, I don't have any dependent children 3313 64.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Responded No, I do have dependent children 37.4%
1040
32.2%
744
35.0%
1784
Responded Yes, I don't have any dependent children 62.6%
1741
67.8%
1565
65.0%
3306
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Responded No, I do have dependent children 13.4%
338
62.2%
1369
8.2%
18
38.8%
54
35.1%
1779
Responded Yes, I don't have any dependent children 86.6%
2176
37.8%
833
91.8%
201
61.2%
85
64.9%
3295
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Responded No, I do have dependent children 10.9%
218
51.7%
610
60.3%
690
35.1%
1518
Responded Yes, I don't have any dependent children 89.1%
1782
48.3%
569
39.7%
455
64.9%
2806
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Responded No, I do have dependent children 46.8%
260
29.4%
32
45.0%
162
32.4%
1251
41.7%
63
35.1%
1768
Responded Yes, I don't have any dependent children 53.2%
296
70.6%
77
55.0%
198
67.6%
2615
58.3%
88
64.9%
3274
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share