ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUPPORT

Are you responsible for the support of an aging parent or relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 4.2% 4.2% -4.79
No 4823 95.8% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
131
3.3%
76
4.1%
207
No 95.2%
2604
96.7%
2207
95.9%
4811
TOTAL 100.0%
2735
100.0%
2283

5018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
62
6.2%
135
1.9%
4
5.1%
7
4.2%
208
No 97.5%
2413
93.8%
2042
98.1%
210
94.9%
131
95.8%
4796
TOTAL 100.0%
2475
100.0%
2177
100.0%
214
100.0%
138

5004


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
24
6.1%
71
5.4%
61
3.6%
156
No 98.8%
1951
93.9%
1097
94.6%
1071
96.4%
4119
TOTAL 100.0%
1975
100.0%
1168
100.0%
1132

4275


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
52
7.5%
8
16.4%
58
1.9%
71
11.0%
16
4.1%
205
No 90.5%
493
92.5%
98
83.6%
296
98.1%
3758
89.0%
130
95.9%
4775
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
106
100.0%
354
100.0%
3829
100.0%
146

4980

Bookmark and Share