ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JOB

I hope to have a paying job this academic year and work for:
  1) 1 to 10 hours a week
  2) 11 to 15 hours a week
  3) 16 to 20 hours a week
  4) More than 20 hours a week
  5) No job

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 to 10 hours a week 1044 21% 21% -1.39
11 to 15 hours a week 945 19% 40.1% -.72
16 to 20 hours a week 853 17.2% 57.3% -.04
More than 20 hours a week 933 18.8% 76% .64
No job 1189 24% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 to 10 hours a week 19.3%
524
23.2%
518
21.0%
1042
11 to 15 hours a week 19.1%
518
19.1%
427
19.1%
945
16 to 20 hours a week 18.0%
489
16.2%
362
17.2%
851
More than 20 hours a week 21.0%
570
16.2%
362
18.8%
932
No job 22.6%
615
25.4%
567
23.9%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
2716
100.0%
2236

4952


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
1 to 10 hours a week 24.3%
597
18.6%
396
8.5%
18
21.2%
29
21.1%
1040
11 to 15 hours a week 23.9%
588
15.4%
329
0.5%
1
16.8%
23
19.1%
941
16 to 20 hours a week 19.5%
478
16.6%
353
1.4%
3
11.7%
16
17.2%
850
More than 20 hours a week 14.8%
363
24.7%
526
2.4%
5
24.8%
34
18.8%
928
No job 17.5%
430
24.7%
527
87.2%
184
25.5%
35
23.8%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
2456
100.0%
2131
100.0%
211
100.0%
137

4935


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
1 to 10 hours a week 25.2%
493
20.6%
236
16.4%
182
21.6%
911
11 to 15 hours a week 27.0%
529
16.0%
183
11.7%
130
20.0%
842
16 to 20 hours a week 19.3%
378
17.9%
205
14.0%
155
17.5%
738
More than 20 hours a week 12.3%
241
22.3%
256
27.1%
300
18.9%
797
No job 16.2%
318
23.2%
266
30.8%
341
22.0%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
1959
100.0%
1146
100.0%
1108

4213


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
1 to 10 hours a week 14.7%
79
19.0%
20
27.9%
96
21.2%
800
23.8%
34
21.0%
1029
11 to 15 hours a week 14.5%
78
15.2%
16
16.0%
55
20.3%
768
12.6%
18
19.0%
935
16 to 20 hours a week 20.3%
109
13.3%
14
11.9%
41
17.2%
652
18.9%
27
17.2%
843
More than 20 hours a week 35.8%
192
21.9%
23
6.4%
22
17.8%
674
12.6%
18
18.9%
929
No job 14.7%
79
30.5%
32
37.8%
130
23.5%
888
32.2%
46
23.9%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
105
100.0%
344
100.0%
3782
100.0%
143

4911

Bookmark and Share