ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMMUTE

If you commute, is your round-trip travel:
  1) Less than 1/2 hour
  2) 1/2 hour to 1 hour
  3) 1 hour or more
  4) I don't have to commute

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 1/2 hour 861 17.4% 17.4% -1.72
1/2 hour to 1 hour 745 15.1% 32.5% -.86
1 hour or more 900 18.2% 50.7% .01
I don't have to commute 2434 49.3% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 1/2 hour 17.7%
474
17.2%
385
17.4%
859
1/2 hour to 1 hour 14.2%
381
16.1%
361
15.1%
742
1 hour or more 18.3%
492
18.1%
406
18.2%
898
I don't have to commute 49.8%
1337
48.6%
1090
49.3%
2427
TOTAL 100.0%
2684
100.0%
2242

4926


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Less than 1/2 hour 14.9%
363
19.7%
420
22.2%
46
18.2%
25
17.4%
854
1/2 hour to 1 hour 11.5%
280
19.0%
405
10.1%
21
24.8%
34
15.1%
740
1 hour or more 10.1%
245
29.2%
623
5.8%
12
9.5%
13
18.2%
893
I don't have to commute 63.5%
1543
32.2%
687
61.8%
128
47.4%
65
49.3%
2423
TOTAL 100.0%
2431
100.0%
2135
100.0%
207
100.0%
137

4910


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Less than 1/2 hour 17.4%
340
18.9%
217
15.2%
167
17.2%
724
1/2 hour to 1 hour 8.8%
171
18.7%
215
21.7%
239
14.9%
625
1 hour or more 8.6%
167
22.0%
253
31.2%
343
18.2%
763
I don't have to commute 65.2%
1272
40.4%
464
31.9%
351
49.7%
2087
TOTAL 100.0%
1950
100.0%
1149
100.0%
1100

4199


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Less than 1/2 hour 16.2%
88
17.1%
18
18.2%
61
17.5%
658
16.4%
23
17.3%
848
1/2 hour to 1 hour 26.0%
141
18.1%
19
11.0%
37
13.9%
525
10.0%
14
15.1%
736
1 hour or more 21.0%
114
13.3%
14
13.7%
46
18.6%
700
17.1%
24
18.4%
898
I don't have to commute 36.8%
200
51.4%
54
57.1%
192
50.0%
1882
56.4%
79
49.2%
2407
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
105
100.0%
336
100.0%
3765
100.0%
140

4889

Bookmark and Share