ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOBA

No bachelor's degree
  0) Responded "no", I do have a Bachelor's degree
  1) Responded "yes", I do not have a Bachelor's degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Responded "no", I do have a Bachelor's degree 4979 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Responded "yes", I do not have a Bachelor's degree 130 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Responded "no", I do have a Bachelor's degree 97.2%
2703
97.8%
2259
97.5%
4962
Responded "yes", I do not have a Bachelor's degree 2.8%
78
2.2%
50
2.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Responded "no", I do have a Bachelor's degree 97.7%
2456
97.7%
2151
92.2%
202
97.8%
136
97.5%
4945
Responded "yes", I do not have a Bachelor's degree 2.3%
58
2.3%
51
7.8%
17
2.2%
3
2.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Responded "no", I do have a Bachelor's degree 98.4%
1968
97.6%
1151
97.1%
1112
97.8%
4231
Responded "yes", I do not have a Bachelor's degree 1.6%
32
2.4%
28
2.9%
33
2.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Responded "no", I do have a Bachelor's degree 98.0%
545
89.9%
98
98.9%
356
97.6%
3772
95.4%
144
97.5%
4915
Responded "yes", I do not have a Bachelor's degree 2.0%
11
10.1%
11
1.1%
4
2.4%
94
4.6%
7
2.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share