ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TYPCOLL

From what type of undergraduate institution did you graduate?
  1) Public
  2) Private, non-church
  3) Church-related

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Public 2142 43.6% 43.6% -1.05
Private, non-church 911 18.5% 62.1% .06
Church-related 1860 37.9% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Public 42.1%
1126
45.3%
1010
43.6%
2136
Private, non-church 17.3%
462
20.1%
449
18.6%
911
Church-related 40.6%
1087
34.5%
770
37.9%
1857
TOTAL 100.0%
2675
100.0%
2229

4904


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Public 41.7%
1015
46.7%
990
29.6%
59
48.9%
64
43.6%
2128
Private, non-church 21.5%
524
16.3%
346
5.0%
10
22.1%
29
18.6%
909
Church-related 36.8%
896
37.0%
784
65.3%
130
29.0%
38
37.8%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
2435
100.0%
2120
100.0%
199
100.0%
131

4885


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Public 35.2%
689
47.9%
543
52.7%
579
43.3%
1811
Private, non-church 22.7%
444
17.3%
196
15.1%
166
19.3%
806
Church-related 42.0%
822
34.8%
394
32.2%
354
37.5%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
1955
100.0%
1133
100.0%
1099

4187


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Public 47.3%
252
35.0%
35
34.9%
120
44.2%
1652
42.0%
60
43.6%
2119
Private, non-church 19.7%
105
15.0%
15
26.2%
90
17.8%
664
17.5%
25
18.5%
899
Church-related 33.0%
176
50.0%
50
39.0%
134
38.1%
1424
40.6%
58
37.9%
1842
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
100
100.0%
344
100.0%
3740
100.0%
143

4860

Bookmark and Share