ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YEAR

Academic year of registration
  92) 1992
  93) 1993

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1992 2796 56.3% 56.3% -.88
1993 2172 43.7% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1992 58.2%
1580
53.8%
1203
56.2%
2783
1993 41.8%
1133
46.2%
1035
43.8%
2168
TOTAL 100.0%
2713
100.0%
2238

4951


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
1992 55.9%
1366
57.4%
1228
49.8%
109
53.0%
70
56.2%
2773
1993 44.1%
1078
42.6%
911
50.2%
110
47.0%
62
43.8%
2161
TOTAL 100.0%
2444
100.0%
2139
100.0%
219
100.0%
132

4934


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
1992 56.9%
1106
56.6%
647
50.9%
562
55.2%
2315
1993 43.1%
838
43.4%
497
49.1%
543
44.8%
1878
TOTAL 100.0%
1944
100.0%
1144
100.0%
1105

4193


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
1992 51.4%
283
52.3%
57
50.4%
179
57.5%
2150
59.1%
88
56.2%
2757
1993 48.6%
268
47.7%
52
49.6%
176
42.5%
1589
40.9%
61
43.8%
2146
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
109
100.0%
355
100.0%
3739
100.0%
149

4903

Bookmark and Share