ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELMAJOR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Religion/Theology
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3967 77.6% 77.6% -.54
Yes 1142 22.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.1%
2061
81.9%
1890
77.6%
3951
Yes 25.9%
720
18.1%
419
22.4%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 75.9%
1907
78.0%
1717
83.6%
183
92.1%
128
77.6%
3935
Yes 24.1%
607
22.0%
485
16.4%
36
7.9%
11
22.4%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 69.7%
1393
80.2%
946
87.8%
1005
77.3%
3344
Yes 30.4%
607
19.8%
233
12.2%
140
22.7%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 82.6%
459
73.4%
80
66.9%
241
78.5%
3034
66.9%
101
77.6%
3915
Yes 17.4%
97
26.6%
29
33.1%
119
21.5%
832
33.1%
50
22.4%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share