ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PHLMAJOR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Philosophy
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4750 93% 93% -.27
Yes 359 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.1%
2505
96.4%
2227
93.0%
4732
Yes 9.9%
276
3.6%
82
7.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 92.8%
2333
95.0%
2092
73.1%
160
96.4%
134
93.0%
4719
Yes 7.2%
181
5.0%
110
26.9%
59
3.6%
5
7.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 91.7%
1834
94.7%
1117
96.2%
1101
93.7%
4052
Yes 8.3%
166
5.3%
62
3.8%
44
6.3%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 94.4%
525
88.1%
96
92.5%
333
93.0%
3597
91.4%
138
93.0%
4689
Yes 5.6%
31
11.9%
13
7.5%
27
7.0%
269
8.6%
13
7.0%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share