ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HUMANMJR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Other Humanities
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4226 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Yes 883 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.9%
2334
81.2%
1875
82.7%
4209
Yes 16.1%
447
18.8%
434
17.3%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 80.7%
2030
84.2%
1855
86.3%
189
87.1%
121
82.7%
4195
Yes 19.3%
484
15.8%
347
13.7%
30
12.9%
18
17.3%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 80.1%
1602
84.1%
991
84.0%
962
82.2%
3555
Yes 19.9%
398
15.9%
188
16.0%
183
17.8%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 88.7%
493
91.7%
100
91.9%
331
80.4%
3109
90.1%
136
82.7%
4169
Yes 11.3%
63
8.3%
9
8.1%
29
19.6%
757
9.9%
15
17.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share