ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VISART

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Visual and Performing Arts
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4970 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 139 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.2%
2730
96.2%
2221
97.3%
4951
Yes 1.8%
51
3.8%
88
2.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 96.8%
2434
97.7%
2151
99.1%
217
95.7%
133
97.3%
4935
Yes 3.2%
80
2.3%
51
0.9%
2
4.3%
6
2.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 97.4%
1948
96.9%
1142
97.1%
1112
97.2%
4202
Yes 2.6%
52
3.1%
37
2.9%
33
2.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 98.0%
545
100.0%
109
98.1%
353
97.0%
3749
98.0%
148
97.3%
4904
Yes 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
3.0%
117
2.0%
3
2.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share