ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDMAJOR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Education
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4639 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Yes 470 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.8%
2635
86.0%
1985
90.8%
4620
Yes 5.2%
146
14.0%
324
9.2%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 92.1%
2315
90.0%
1982
87.7%
192
85.6%
119
90.8%
4608
Yes 7.9%
199
10.0%
220
12.3%
27
14.4%
20
9.2%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 94.8%
1896
91.1%
1074
84.4%
966
91.0%
3936
Yes 5.2%
104
8.9%
105
15.6%
179
9.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 90.3%
502
89.0%
97
94.2%
339
90.6%
3503
90.1%
136
90.8%
4577
Yes 9.7%
54
11.0%
12
5.8%
21
9.4%
363
9.9%
15
9.2%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share