ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MUSMAJOR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Music
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4867 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Yes 242 4.7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.0%
2669
94.4%
2179
95.2%
4848
Yes 4.0%
112
5.6%
130
4.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 94.9%
2386
95.5%
2102
98.2%
215
93.5%
130
95.3%
4833
Yes 5.1%
128
4.5%
100
1.8%
4
6.5%
9
4.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 95.5%
1909
94.2%
1111
95.5%
1093
95.1%
4113
Yes 4.6%
91
5.8%
68
4.5%
52
4.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 96.9%
539
100.0%
109
96.9%
349
94.6%
3658
98.7%
149
95.3%
4804
Yes 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
5.4%
208
1.3%
2
4.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share