ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMMAJOR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Communications
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4908 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Yes 201 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.8%
2665
96.4%
2227
96.1%
4892
Yes 4.2%
116
3.6%
82
3.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 95.5%
2400
96.4%
2122
100.0%
219
95.7%
133
96.1%
4874
Yes 4.5%
114
3.6%
80
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 94.8%
1895
96.6%
1139
97.6%
1117
96.0%
4151
Yes 5.3%
105
3.4%
40
2.4%
28
4.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 94.6%
526
99.1%
108
99.2%
357
95.9%
3709
96.7%
146
96.1%
4846
Yes 5.4%
30
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
4.1%
157
3.3%
5
3.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share